2009
ROBERTA FLACK & Davell Crawford
LES NUBIANS & Asa
SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
JOAN BAEZ & Blame Sally
SERGENT GARCIA & Curumin
THE LYRICS BORN REVUE
THE MIGHTY UNDERDOGS
KAILASH KHER’S KAILASA & Delhi 2 Dublin
TOTÓ LA MOMPOSINA Y SUS TAMBORES & Nation Beat
SAN FRANCISCO BALLET
SAN FRANCISCO OPERA
2008
BOOKER T. JONES
BETTYE LAVETTE
SEUN KUTI AND EGYPT 80 & Sila and the AfroFunk Experience
SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
ALLEN TOUSSAINT & Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue
RACHID TAHA & MC Rai
ALONZO KING’S LINES BALLET Featuring Pharoah Sanders
VOICES OF LATIN ROCK & SambaDá
BAJOFONDO
SI*SE
ONE HAWAI’I & Featuring Hapa, Na Leo, Kaukahi, and more
SAN FRANCISCO OPERA
2007
HUEY LEWIS & THE NEWS & Paul Thorn Band
THE IDAN RAICHEL PROJECT & HYIM & the Fat fOakland Orchestra
PRESERVATION HALL JAZZ BAND * Lavay Smith and Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers
SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
OS MUTANTES & Los Amigos Invisibles
Breathing Under Water, featuring ANOUSHKA SHANKAR & KARSH KALE
Non-Stop Bhangra Collective
ANDY PALACIO & THE GARIFUNA COLLECTIVE
EMELINE MICHEL
HUGH MASEKELA
GOAPELE
SAN FRANCISCO BALLET
SAN FRANCISCO OPERA
2006
AIMEE MANN
SEU JORGE
AMADOU & MARIAM & Otis Taylor Band
REBIRTH BRASS BAND
GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE
SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
MAKAHA SONS & Halau ‘O Keikiali’i
MAVIS STAPLES & Jackie Greene
SAN FRANCISCO OPERA Featuring Stephanie Blythe and Lawrence Brownlee
SPANISH HARLEM ORCHESTRA & Ska Cubano
SAN FRANCISCO BALLET
OZOMATLI & Crown City Rockers
2005
LUCINDA WILLIAMS
JOHN DOE
OJOS DE BRUJO & O-Maya
SAN FRANCISCO SYMPHONY
KHALED, “King of Rai” with Don Was, Elan, Walfredo Reyes, Jr., Cheb i Sabbah
LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO & Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir
THE FUNK BROTHERS & Broun Fellinis
SAN FRANCISCO OPERA Featuring Carol Vaness and friends
WALDEMAR BASTOS & Maria de Barros
BEAUSOLEIL AVEC MICHAEL DOUCET
DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND
daKAH HIP HOP ORCHESTRA & Youth Speaks Slam Champs
2004
Regina Carter Quintet & Tin Hat Trio
San Francisco Symphony
Long Beach Opera
Anthony Brown's Asian American Orchestra & Melody of China
Lila Downs & Souad Massi
Youssou N'Dour and the Super Etoile de Dakar & West African Highlife Band
Trilok Gurtu & Gamelan Sekar Jaya
Mercan Dede & Ex-Centric Sound System
San Francisco Ballet
John Hammond Trio & Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise
2003
Daniela Mercury & Orixa
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra with Conductor Rick Benjamin
Willie K and Amy Hanaiali'i Gilliom & Na Lei Hulu I Ka Wekiu
San Francisco Symphony
Afro-Celt Sound System & Sound Tribe Sector Nine & DJ Cheb I Sabbah
Django Reinhardt Festival &Turtle Island String Quartet
San Francisco Ballet
Oliver Mtukudzi and Black Spirits & Bembeya Jazz
¡Cubanismo! & Sidestepper
WAR & The Headhunters
2002
Michelle Shocked & Quetzal
Yerba Buena & Orquesta La Moderna Tradicion
Hip-Hop Legends Festival Featuring Rennie Harris and members of Puremovement, Electric Boogaloos, Untouchables, D. Don Campbell, Newcleus, New Style Motherlode, and more
San Francisco Symphony
Keali'i Reichel & Island Riddim Band Featuring dancers from Hula Halau O' Ku'uleinani
San Francisco Ballet
Kenny Barron's "Canta Brasil" featuring Trio da Paz and Anne Drummond & Simon Shaheen and Qantara
Merola Opera Program
Members of the Berkeley Symphony with the Russian National Orchestra
Arrested Development & Mahotella Queens
2001
Dr. John Robert Walter's 20th Congress
Eddie Palmieri & Plena Libre
San Francisco Symphony
Merola Opera
Cheb Mami & Los Mocosos
Altan & Natalie MacMaster
Lo'Jo, Les Yeux Noirs & Savina Yannatou
San Francisco Ballet
Tabla Beat Science World Premiere
Zakir Hussain
Bill Laswell
Karsh Kale
Ustad Sultan Khan
Gigi
DJ Disk
Midival Punditz
Nancy Wilson Trio
Ledisi and her Jazz Quartet
2000
Hiroshima & Daniel Ho and Kilauea
San Francisco Symphony
Bela Fleck and the Flecktones & NewGrange
Merola Opera & Verdi's Rigoletto
Los Lobos & Rolando Morales Quintet
Cassandra Wilson & Olu Dara
Miriam Makeba & Alabina
Femi Kuti and the Positive Force & Spearhead
San Francisco Ballet
Chico Cesar & Rita Ribeiro
1999
Chucho Valdes Quintet & Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loco
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Opera
Marjana Lipovsek & Tom Fox
Diana Krall
Dmitri Matheny Jazz Orchestra
Janis Ian & Mary Jane Lamond
Tower of Power & Vinyl
San Francisco Ballet
Merola Opera
Sam Mangwana & Habib Koite and Bamada
1998
Bamboleo & Rebeca Mauleon & Round Trip with Orestes Vilato
San Francisco Girls Chorus
San Francisco Boys Chorus
Blind Boys of Alabama & Brenda Lowe, Dr. M.T. Thompson and VISION
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Merola Opera
Patti Austin
The Johnny Otis Show
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival
San Francisco Ballet
Joe Henderson and Friends & Kronos Quartet
1997
60th Anniversary Diamond Jubilee
Limpopo
Mark Little Quartet
Kaila Flexer & Third Ear
Dr. Loco's Rockin' Jalapeno Band
ODC Dance Jam
The EDLOS
Los Van Van & Wild Mango
San Francisco Symphony
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Merola Opera
Chanticleer & So Vo So & M-Pact!
Patricia Kennelly Dancers
San Francisco Ballet
John Santos & Machete
Queen Ida & Her Zydeco Band
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo
Tribute to Thelonious S. Monk
1996
The Johnny Otis Show & Little Charlie and the Nightcats
San Francisco Contemporary Music Players
John Adams' Chamber Symphony
San Francisco Symphony
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Merola Opera
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Ballet
ODC
Billy Harper Quintet & Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir
1995
Ballet Folclorico do Brasil & Bobi Cespedes and Siguaralla
Jackeline Rago and Grupo Campana
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of London
L'Orchestre de L'Opera de Lyon
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Symphony
Merola Opera
Offenbach's La Perichole
Lilly Cai Chinese Dance Company & Dimensions Dance Theater
Omulu Capoeira Group & San Francisco Taiko Dojo
McCoy Tyner Trio & Bobby Hutcherson
1994
San Francisco Opera
San Francisco Ballet
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Johnny Adams & Duke Robillard & The Johnny Nocturne Bank with Brenda Boykin
Merola Opera
San Francisco Symphony
The Persuasions & Street Sounds
The EDLOS *San Francisco Girls Chorus VIRTUOSE
Altazor & Wild Mango
John Patitucci Band & Joey Calderazzo Trio
1993
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
San Francisco Opera
Merola Opera
Rhapsody in Taps & Theatre Flamenco
San Francisco Symphony
Maestro Ali Akbar Khan and Swapan Chaudhuri & Chhandam Chitresh Das Dance Company
San Francisco Ballet
Kronos Quartet & Lewitzky Dance Company
The Machete Ensemble with John Santos & Eliane Elias Trio
1992
San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra
San Francisco Girls Choral Association
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Merola Opera
Altazor, Sukay & Huayucaltia
San Francisco Symphony
ODC & Women's Philharmonic
San Francisco Ballet
Joe Louis Walker and the Boss Talkers
Katie Webster, Big Bones and Paul Pena
John Scofield Quartet
1991
San Francisco Celebration of the Arts
San Francisco Girls Chorus & Kronos Quartet
Chanticleer, Pickle Family Circus & SF Taiko Dojo
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Opera
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra & Dance Through Time
Merola Opera
San Francisco Symphony
Andy Narell Group & Cunjunto Cespedes
San Francisco Ballet
The Lamplighters
The Duke Ellington Orchestra
1990
San Francisco Opera
Tania Maria & Escola Nova de Samba
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Merola Opera
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Ballet
Berkeley Shakespeare Festival
Khadra International Folk Ballet
Karpatok Hungarian Folk Ensemble
Kitka Eastern European Women's Chorus
Joe Henderson Quartet
Pharoah Sanders Quintet
1989
San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra
San Francisco Symphony
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Merola Opera
San Francisco Opera
Harambee Dance Ensemble
Diamano Coura West African Dance Company
Fua Dia Congo
San Francisco Ballet
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
The Anderson Sisters
The Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir
The Dixie Hummingbirds
Tony Williams Quintet
George Cables Trio
1988
San Francisco Opera
SF Boys Chorus
SF Girls Chorus
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Chamber Symphony of San Francisco
Merola Opera
San Francisco Symphony
San Francisco Ballet
Showcase of Bay Area Dance - ODC/San Francisco, Contraband, Ellen Bromberg Ensemble, DanceArt Company, June Watanabe in Company
Sinfonia San Francisco
Mongo Santamaria & Machete Ensemble
1987
50th Birthday Party
Nuclear Whales Saxophone Orchestra, ODC/San Francisco, Chanticleer, San Francisco Ballet, Lamplighters, San Francisco Symphony, Nemesio Paredes, San Francisco Opera, Canoneo
San Francisco Opera Chorus Spectacular
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Symphony
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Merola Opera
Marilyn Horne
San Francisco Ballet
The Lamplighters
San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival
Lola Montes and her Spanish Dancers, Khadra International Folk Ballet, Spirit of Polynesia, Harambee Dance Ensemble
Freddie Hubbard Quintet, with Bobby Hutcherson and Andy Narell
1986
San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra
San Francisco Symphony
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
San Francisco Opera
Merola Opera
San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival
Dimensions Dance Theater, Escola Nova de Samba, Rosay Montoya Bailes Flamencos, Neva Russian Dance Ensemble, Westwind International Folk Ensemble
San Francisco Ballet
The Lamplighters
Eddie Daniels, George Cables, Frank Tusa, Eddie Marshall
1985
San Francisco Orchestra
San Francisco Opera
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Chamber Symphony of San Francisco
Mark Levine Quartet
BeBop and Beyond
Chris Poehler-Paul Potyen Big Band with vocalist Vicki Randle
Merola Opera
San Francisco Ballet
The Lamplighters
San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival
1984
San Francisco Symphony
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Ballet
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Gershwin's "Of Thee I Sing"
San Francisco Boys Chorus
Merola Opera
The Lamplighters
David Hardiman's San Francisco All-Stars with Mary Stallings
Full Faith & Credit with Madeline Eastman
Lola Montes and Her Spanish Dancers
San Francisco Symphony
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Ballet
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
Merola Opera
San Francisco String Arts Ensemble
Lola Montes and Her Spanish Dancers
The Lamplighters
Back in the Saddle
Turk Murphy
1982
San Francisco Symphony
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Gospel Music Groups
Merola Opera
Mostly Modern chamber ensemble
Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra
The Lamplighters
San Francisco Ballet
Back in the Saddle
Golden Jubilee Concert including San Francisco Opera, San Francisco Symphony, Oakland Symphony
1981
San Francisco Symphony
Amor Musica Chamber Music Players
San Francisco Ballet
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Symphony
Merola Opera
The Lamplighters
San Francisco Opera
Back in the Saddle
Jimmy Price Big Band
Larry Vuckovich and His Band
1980
San Francisco Symphony
Merola Opera
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Symphony
Los Dansantes De Allegrais
San Francisco Ballet
The Lamplighters
Divas of the Golden West
Gold Rush Days opera concert
Turk Murphy Jazz Band
Jimmy Price Big Band
Larry Vucovich Contemporary Ensemble
1979
San Francisco Symphony
Opera a la Carte
Trombonists and Percussionists
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Pete Seeger
Merola Opera
San Francisco Symphony
Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Dance Spectrum
Toshiko Akiyoshi
Lew Tabackin Big Band
1977
Dance Spectrum, Oakland Ballet, Pacific Ballet
Evolution of the Blues featuring Jon Hendricks
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
San Francisco Ballet
Merola Opera
Producers Association of Oakland
Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra
The Lamplighters
Mimi Farina
Arkansas Sheiks
New Bear Creek Boys and Bodie Wagner
San Francisco Symphony
1976
Dance Spectrum, Stern Grove Festival Ballet Orchestra
Bay Area Jazz
Producers Association of Oakland
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Merola Opera
San Francisco Symphony
Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra
San Francisco Symphony
World premiere of David Del Tredici composition
U. Utah Phillips, Kate Wolf, The Bear Creek Boys, Arkansas Sheiks, Special guest, Jimmy Rogers
Frankie Lane
1970
Carnival in San Francisco
Children's program presented by SF Recreation and Park Department
Lowell High School Orchestra
San Francisco Ballet
The Lamplighters
Lola Montes and Her Spanish Dancers
Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra
Frankie Lane
San Francisco Symphony
Merola Opera
Marin Shakespeare Festival
Producers Association of Oakland
Additional Info
San Francisco’s Musical Sweet Spot: The Admission-Free ...
Concert Archives 1970-2009
Top of Press Release