FRIDAY
Lee Johnson 5:30 p.m., Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, free; 303-776-1914.
Annie Booth Jazz 7 p.m., Cuvee Wine Bar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, free; 303-447-0475.
CU Opera: The Marriage of Figaro 7:30 p.m., Macky Auditorium, CU Boulder, 17th St. and University Ave., Boulder, $14; 303-492-8008.
Boogie Machine 70s Disco Dance Party 7:30 p.m., Nissi's, 2675 N Park Dr., Lafayette, $10advance/$12door; 303-665-2757.
St. Martin's Chamber Choir: Brahms' "Liebeslieder Waltzes" 7:30 p.m., Grace Lutheran Church, 1001 13th St., Boulder, $20 general admission, $5 student; 303-298-1970.
ReZen 7:30 p.m., The Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, $8 advance, $10 door; 303-443-5108.
Paul Glover 8 p.m., The Rib House, 1801 13th St., Boulder; 303-442-7427.
Janksta, Avalon, Vader Music, Tip-Z in Club 156 8 p.m., Club 156 at the UMC, 1669 Euclid Ave., Boulder, $3; 303-492-7704.
Tony Trahan and the BlueKrewe 8 p.m., Boulder Outlook Hotel & Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder; 303-443-3322.
Blackdog with Sally Van Meter 8 p.m., Oskar Blues Brewery, 303 Main St., Lyons, $5; 303-823-6685.
KODAA Enterprise Karaoke Show 8:30 p.m., McCarthy's Pub, 30 S. Main St., Longmont, free; 303-772-9797.
Gregory Alan Isakov 8:30 p.m., Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, $15 in advance, $17 day of show; 303-443-3399.
The Bi-Marinal band 8:30 p.m., Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, $5; 303-485-9400.
The Mary Russell Band 9 p.m., Gold Hill Inn, 401 Main St. Gold Hill, Boulder, $7 cover; 303-443-6461.
Robert Randolph and the Family Band 9 p.m., Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, $33; 303-786-7030.
Chuh'chadelics 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, free; 303-258-7733.
SATURDAY
Evan Cantor 10 a.m., Erie Farmers Market, 515 Briggs St., Erie, free; 303-499-1829.
Pete Kartsounes 4:30 p.m., Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, free; 303-776-1914.
LDOTY 5 p.m., Left Hand Brewing Company Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, free; 303-772-0258 x110.
2011 Grass at the Grange Concert Series 6:30 p.m., Altona Grange Hall, 9386 North 39th St., Longmont, $15, $12 members; 303-882-6590.
The Bill Hearne Trio 7 p.m., Barbed Wire Books, 504 Main St, Longmont, $10; 303-827-3620.
Max Wagner 7 p.m., Cuvee Wine Bar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, free; 303-447-0475.
Five Finger Death Punch 7:30 p.m., 1st Bank Center, 11450 Broomfield Lane, Broomfield, $29.75-$32.75; 303-410-0700.
Los Fear of Shrimp 7:30 p.m., The Stone Cup, 442 High St., Lyons, $5; 303-823-2345.
David Korevaar Performing Rachmaninov's Second Piano Concerto 7:30 p.m., Broomfield Auditorium, 3 Community Park Road, Broomfield, $6 to $15; 720-887-2371.
Rocky Mountain Brassworks peforms "Cathedral Brass" 7:30 p.m., First United Methodist Church of Boulder, 1421 Spruce St., Boulder, $5-15; 303-476-0560.
Pro Musica Colorado Chamber Orchestra "The Soldier's Story" 7:30 p.m., Mountain View United Methodist Church, 355 Ponca Pl, Boulder, $20 General ($18 in advance), $5 Students; 720-443-0565.
Molly Greacen and the Sweet Life Brazilian Jazz Band 7:30 p.m., The Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, $8/$10 at door; 303-443-5108.
West Water Outlaws 7:30 p.m., Nissi's, 2675 North Park Dr., Lafayette, $5 advance, $7 door; 303-665-2757.
Toadd Adelman & the Lovehandles 8 p.m., Oskar Blues Brewery, 303 Main St., Lyons, $5; 303-823-6685.
John-Alex Mason Trio 8 p.m., Boulder Outlook Hotel & Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder; 800-542-0304.
She Said String Band 8 p.m., Jamestown Merc, 108 Main St., Jamestown.
Mac Miller with very special guests Casey Veggies & The Come up 8:30 p.m., Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, $22; 303-443-3399.
Kenny Perkins band 8:30 p.m., Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, $5; 303-485-9400.
Blazing Scarlet 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, free; 303-258-7733.
SUNDAY
Bluegrass pick 12 p.m., Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, free; 303-485-9400.
Boulder School of Rock: A Tribute to The Doors 1 p.m., Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, $10 in advance, $12 day of show; 303-443-3399.
Dances of De 3 p.m., Boulder Outlook Hotel, 800 28th St., Boulder; 720-974-7775.
Kort 5 p.m., Left Hand Brewing Company Tasting Room, 1265 Boston Ave., Longmont, free; 303-772-0258 x110.
Salsa! 5:30 p.m., Danceophile Ballroom and Folk Dance Studio, 250 31st St., Boulder, $95/couple or $50/person for entire 4-week class; 303-499-6363.
Beth Wilberger band 6 p.m., Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, free; 303-485-9400.
Giddyup Kitty bluegrass band 6 p.m., Oskar Blues Brewery, 303 Main St., Lyons, free; 303-823-6685.
Chris Kroger 6 p.m., Cuvee Wine Bar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, free; 303-447-0475.
Sunday Night Blues Jam with Mark Diamond and The Heavy Cats 7:30 p.m., Blues & Greens, 800 28th St., Boulder, free; 303-443-3322.
Dotsero 7:30 p.m., Nissi's, 2675 N Park Dr., Lafayette, $10 advance, $12 door; 303-665-2757.
Eve 6 with Nine Days 8 p.m., UMC, University of Colorado, Boulder, free; 303-492-7704.
Hezekiah Goode & the Dodge City Sodbusters 9 p.m., Laughing Goat Coffeehouse, 1709 Pearl St., Boulder, free; 303-440-4628.
March Fourth Marching Band 9 p.m., Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, $10 $2; 303-443-3399.
The Big Pick 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, free; 303-258-7733.
MONDAY
Romano Paoletti's open stage 6:30 p.m., Oskar Blues Tasty Weasel Tap Room, 1800 Pike Road, Unit B, Longmont, free; 303-776-1914.
Jazz Monday Jam with the Brad Goode Quartet 7 p.m., Caffe Sole, 637 S. Broadway St., Boulder, No Cover; 303-499-2985.
Open Mic 7 p.m., The Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, Door donation requested; 303-443-5108.
Electric blues jam 7:30 p.m., Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, free; 303-485-9400.
CU-Boulder College of Music: The Duo Francois (Ron Francois, violin, and Silvana Santinelli, piano) 7:30 p.m., Imig Music Building, Chamber Hall (C199), 998 18th St., Boulder, free; 30-492-8008.
Dead Winter Carpenters 8 p.m., Southern Sun, 627 S. Broadway St., Boulder.
Live Jazz 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, free; 303-258-7733.
The Heavy Cats with Mark Diamond, Lionel Young, Jay Forrest, Jubal 10 p.m., Pearl St. Pub and Cellar, 1108 Pearl St., Boulder, free; 303-939-9900.
TUESDAY
Singer-Songwriter Showcase feat. Esther Sparks and Special Guests 7:30 p.m., Nissi's, 2675 N Park Dr., Lafayette, free; 303-665-2757.
Artist Series: Irish Chamber Orchestra with Leon Fleisher, piano 7:30 p.m., Macky Auditorium-CU Boulder, 17th St. and University Ave., Boulder, $12; 303-492-8008.
Blues Jam with Gretchen Troop Band 7:30 p.m., Boulder Outlook Hotel & Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder; 800-542-0304.
Randy Reeman 7:30 p.m., The Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, $8 Advance, $10 door; 303-443-5108.
CU-Boulder College of Music: Faculty Tuesdays -- Brad Goode, trumpet 7:30 p.m., Grusin Music Hall, 18th St. and Euclid Ave., Boulder, free and open to the public; 303-492-8008.
Bluegrass pick 8 p.m., Oskar Blues Brewery, 303 Main St., Lyons, free; 303-823-6685.
Orgone 8:30 p.m., Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, $10 in advance, $12 day of show; 303-443-3399.
Nederland Fusion Workshop 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, free; 303-258-7733.
WEDNESDAY
Catfish Kray Blues Band 7 p.m., Nissi's, 2675 N Park Dr., Lafayette, $5 advance, $7 door; 303-665-2757.
Homegrown singer/songwriter night 7 p.m., Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, free; 303-485-9400.
Adam Bodine on Piano 7 p.m., Cuvee Wine Bar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, free; 303-447-0475.
Paul Simon 7:30 p.m., 1st Bank Center, 11450 Broomfield Lane, Broomfield, 45-$85; 303-410-0700.
CU-Boulder College of Music: Pendulum New Music 7:30 p.m., Grusin Music Hall, 18th St. and Euclid Ave., Boulder, free; 303-492-8008.
Big Tree 7:30 p.m., The Rock N Soul Cafe, 5290 Arapahoe Ave., Boulder, $8 advance, $10 door; 303-443-5108.
Alexi Murdoch 8:30 p.m., Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, $20 in advance, $25 day of show; 303-443-3399.
Pioneer Inn Blues Night hosted by The Firebreathers 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, free; 303-258-7733.
THURSDAY
Jami Lunde 5:30 p.m., Oskar Blues Home Made Liquids & Solids, 1555 S. Hover St., Longmont, free; 303-485-9400.
Lisa Bell 7 p.m., Cuvee Wine Bar, 946 Pearl St., Boulder, free; 303-447-0475.
Portishead 7 p.m., 1st Bank Center, 11450 Broomfield Lane, Broomfield, $39.50-$49.50; 303-410-0700.
CU-Boulder College of Music: Guest Recital - Capitol Saxophone Quartet 7:30 p.m., Grusin Music Hall, 18th St. and Euclid Ave., Boulder, free and open to the public; 303-492-8008.
The Jack Hadley Band 7:30 p.m., Boulder Outlook Hotel & Suites, 800 28th St., Boulder; 303-443-3322.
Ill Mannered In Boulder 8 p.m., The Shack (formerly Trilogy/Bside), 2017 13th St., Boulder, $10; 720-398-9036.
Mason Jennings with The Pines 8 p.m., Boulder Theater, 2032 14th St., Boulder, $22.50 in advance, $25 day of show; 1-303-786-7030.
Clarks Quarks 8 p.m., Jamestown Merc, 108 Main St., Jamestown.
Acoustic open stage with K.C. Groves 8 p.m., Oskar Blues Brewery, 303 Main St., Lyons, free; 303-823-6685.
Yamn 8:30 p.m., Fox Theatre, 1135 13th St., Boulder, $10 in advance, $12 day of show; 303-443-3399.
Thursday Disco Bowling! 9 p.m., University Memorial Center, Broadway St. and Euclid Ave., Boulder; 303-492-6338.
Dubstep Planet Halloween Show 9 p.m., Oriental Theater, 4335 W. 44th Ave., Denver, $7; 720-420-0030.
Mountain Hip Hop Jam 10 p.m., Pioneer Inn, 15 E. First St., Nederland, free; 303-258-7733.